• 100%
  • 150%
  • 200%

Site Visitor Policy

The www.30thstreetseniorcenter.org website is published to help you, the user, learn more about the programs and activities offered by 30th Street Senior Center. This Privacy Policy explains how we intend to protect your personal privacy and the confidentiality of any information you provide to us through this web site. “We” refers to 30th Street Senior Center and its affiliates.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the www.30thstreetseniorcenter.org site and exit the site immediately. Your continued use of the www. 30thstreetseniorcenter.org site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean that you accept those changes.

Collection of Personal Information

Currently, our site is informational only. There are only two features at which you are asked to provide personal information, including medical information, about yourself or the person for whom you are seeking senior health services: (1) Become a Member Online Referral Form and (2) On Line Grievance Form. Those two features will enable you to invite a representative from 30th Street Senior Center to contact you to (a) determine if our services are appropriate for you or the party you represent, or (b) allow you to inform 30th Street Senior Center of any grievance you or the party you represent may have. By completing these online forms, you are voluntarily providing us with personal information. Our server has a firewall to protect data from hackers, however our e-mail is not secure and if you are uncomfortable with disclosing personal information to us in this manner, please do not use these features. Please note that 30th Street Senior Center and all other related corporations adhere to all privacy protection policies as set forth by the regulatory bodies that govern our businesses, including but not limited to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, (HIPAA) regulations.

Your IP address

For each visitor to the www. 30thstreetseniorcenter.org website, our servers automatically collect information about which pages are visited and the IP address or domain name of visitors. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website.

Link

The 30thstreetseniorcenter.org website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the accuracy of content on those sites or their privacy practices, including any sites that may indicate a special relationship or partnership with www.30thstreetseniorcenter.org (such as co-branded pages and “powered by” relationships). The linked sites may collect personal information from you when you link to their site. This collecting of information is not subject to our control. To ensure protection of your privacy, always review the privacy policy of the sites you visit by linking from our web site.

Your role in protecting your privacy

If you share a terminal with others, you may want to consider establishing an anonymous e-mail account. In this way, e-mails that your receive from us, which may reflect specific medical information that you have disclosed to us, cannot be linked to you. If you access onlok.org using a computer at work, you may wish to close-out the window by clicking X in the corner to prevent any information being shared with others who use the same terminal. If you access www.30thstreetseniorcenter.org through an e-mail account maintained by your employer, please note that it is possible that your employer may monitor your e-mail communications.

Notification of changes

This Privacy Policy may be revised over time as new features are added to our website or as Internet security and privacy standards evolve. We will post those changes so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the www.30thstreetseniorcenter.org website, or your dealings with www. 30thstreetseniorcenter.org, you can contact us at:

30th Street Senior Center
225 30th Street
San Francisco, CA 94131
(415) 550-2210
Email: 30thStSeniorCenter@onlok.org